Accident Summary Nr: 122585.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451702.015 | 12/18/2019 | 311821 | Hearthside Food Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 11, 2019, a maintenance employee was troubleshooting the tray former on the Duncan Line due to a product issue. The employee opened the interlock door and installed a bypass key and proceeded to watch the machine run. The employee noticed a cardboard flat was stuck in the machine and reached in to grab it and was struck by the back plate on the forming head, resulting in an amputation of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451702.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |