Accident Summary Nr: 122584.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in trash compac

Accident Summary Nr: 122584.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451769.01512/17/2019561720Abm Texas General Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for a janitorial service was placing trash into a trash compactor. The employee noticed a computer server and decided to try and remove it from the compactor while the equipment was energized. The employee caught his hand in the compactor and amputated three fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Janitor, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451769.015 56 M Hospitalized injury