Accident Summary Nr: 122584.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in trash compac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451769.015 | 12/17/2019 | 561720 | Abm Texas General Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for a janitorial service was placing trash into a trash compactor. The employee noticed a computer server and decided to try and remove it from the compactor while the equipment was energized. The employee caught his hand in the compactor and amputated three fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451769.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |