Accident Summary Nr: 122581.015 - Employee breaks foot when struck by motorized hand truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122581.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448360.01512/18/2019424410Van Eerden Food Service

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working for a grocery wholesale company had stepped off a Crown PE 4500 Series Motorized Hand Truck to select product. A coworker was backing up another motorized hand truck when he struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken foot with contusions.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Contusion, Driver, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448360.015 24 M Hospitalized injury