Accident Summary Nr: 122580.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 122580.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451777.01512/16/2019332321Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 11, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting wood stock on a chop saw. Employee #1 suffered a multiple finger amputation of her right thumb and index fingers, while operating a DeWalt brand chop saw to cut wooden components for a window frame. The right thumb was amputated by the base of the palm, and the right index finger was amputated below the first knuckle. At the time of the injury, the chop saw stalled while Employee #1 was using it, so she used her hand to hit the saw guard and blade in an attempt to make the saw un-stall and move again. The saw started up again, and its blade began turning while the right hand of Employee #1 was in contact with the blade. Employee #1 received the amputation injuries previously described at the time of the incident and was transported to a medical facility for treatment of her injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury event was not witnessed by anyone and management officials of the company were not aware of this type of process or methods used at the time of the injury event to un-stall a chop saw.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Cutting, Finger, Thumb, Window, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451777.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators