Accident Summary Nr: 122578.015 - Employee lacerates face when struck by saw during kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 122578.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451773.01512/11/2019238910Slowey Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor was working at a commercial building project site. The employee was using a Stihl TS 500i cut-off saw equipped with a Husqvarna HI8 diamond blade to cut 16-inch diameter Reinforced Concrete Pipe (RCP). The terminal ends of the pipe were flexing causing the blade became pinched due to the tension on the pipe. This caused the saw to kick back and strike the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a facial laceration and nerve damage and required 100 stitches.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Cutting, Face, Hand Tool, Kick Back, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Pinched, Pipe, Saw, Sawblade, Site Preparation , Struck By, Tension
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451773.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: