Accident Summary Nr: 122576.015 - Worker cleaning roof and gutter is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451751.015 | 12/17/2019 | 561790 | East West Building Services Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided services to buildings and dwellings. The firm had contracted with a homeowners' association (HOA) to clean roofs and gutters in a development. The employee was working on the roof of a two-story building to clean the roof and gutter. He was not wearing fall protection. He fell approximately 10 to 12 feet (3.0 to 3.7 meters) onto the ground below. He suffered from head and body injuries. The nature of the injuries was not specified. He was taken in a vehicle owned by his employer to the hospital. He was hospitalized. An employer representative called the Division on December 16, 2019, to notify it of a serious injury in the workplace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451751.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |