Accident Summary Nr: 122575.015 - Employee thumb is partially amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451747.015 | 12/17/2019 | 339112 | Anchor Products Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was setting up a power press, while it was locked out and was using restraints. The employee removed the locks prior to removing the tools around the point of operation, resulting in a partial amputation to the tip of the employee's right thumb when the press activated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451747.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |