Accident Summary Nr: 122574.015 - Employee incurs left thumb amputation while using circular s

Accident Summary Nr: 122574.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451742.01510/11/2019237310Cold River Bridges, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting a 2 inch x 6 inch board with a circular saw. While holding the saw with his right hand, the saw kicked back and severed the thumb on his left hand. Employee #1 suffered amputation of the left thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Board, Circular Saw, Cutting, Hand, Hospital, Kick Back, Severed, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451742.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: