Accident Summary Nr: 122574.015 - Employee incurs left thumb amputation while using circular s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451742.015 | 10/11/2019 | 237310 | Cold River Bridges, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting a 2 inch x 6 inch board with a circular saw. While holding the saw with his right hand, the saw kicked back and severed the thumb on his left hand. Employee #1 suffered amputation of the left thumb and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451742.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |