Accident Summary Nr: 122573.015 - Employee sustains burns from propane heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451738.015 | 12/17/2019 | 444130 | Pomeroy Building Supply, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee went into the feed barn to warm up after moving feed around. There was a propane tank that was inside the feed barn that had a small heater attached to it. The employee stood with his back to the heater and got too close, causing his jacket to catch fire. The employee ran out of the barn and into the retail store. A customer in the store helped extinguish the flames with a nearby coat. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to the back and butt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451738.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |