Accident Summary Nr: 122572.015 - Employee is killed in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 122572.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451729.01512/18/2019236115Troy Construction & Design, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was erecting the framework for a gazebo. As he walked along a beam without fall protection, he lost balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. As he fell, his leg became entangled in a stepladder, causing him to cartwheel. Employee #1 landed head first on the concrete surface and sustained a traumatic subdural hemorrhage. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Carpenter, Concrete, Construction, Entangled, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hemorrhage, Lost Balance, Stepladder, Unconsciousness, Walking On Beam, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451729.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: