Accident Summary Nr: 122566.015 - Employee breaks neck and back in slip and fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451638.015 | 12/17/2019 | 236220 | Best Contracting Services Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a journeyman roofer for a general contractor was working at a commercial building job site. The employee had worked for the employer for over 10 years. The employee was making a maintenance repair on a tiled and sloped roof without fall protection. The employee slipped and fell approximately 24 feet to the ground below. He broke his neck and back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451638.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |