Accident Summary Nr: 122565.015 - Farm worker picking olives incurs multiple injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 122565.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451635.01512/17/2019115115Agustin Alvarado

Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor and crew leader. She was not a migrant farm worker. She was picking olives. She was standing on a 16-foot (4.9 meter) ladder. She lost her balance when she shifted her position. She fell from about 9 feet (2.7 meters). She was injured when she struck the ground. She suffered hip and lower back pain and possible fractures. She was hospitalized for six days to treat her back and other injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm worker, Fracture, Harvesting, Hip, Ladder, Orchard Ladder, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451635.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers