Accident Summary Nr: 122563.015 - Employee falls through skylight and dies from injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 122563.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451616.01512/16/2019238220California Air Conveying Corporation

Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on December 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was engaged in installation of a blower/chopper into a cyclone separator unit at a commercial building, part of a multiemployer construction project. He was on the roof when he fell through an unguarded skylight, a fall height of approximately 27 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple skull fractures and external trauma. He died later that day at the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Installing, Skull, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451616.015 58 M Fatality