Accident Summary Nr: 122563.015 - Employee falls through skylight and dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451616.015 | 12/16/2019 | 238220 | California Air Conveying Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on December 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was engaged in installation of a blower/chopper into a cyclone separator unit at a commercial building, part of a multiemployer construction project. He was on the roof when he fell through an unguarded skylight, a fall height of approximately 27 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple skull fractures and external trauma. He died later that day at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451616.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |