Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 122562.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by falling sheet rock
Accident Summary Nr: 122562.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1446242.015 | 11/20/2019 | | 335122 | La-Light Electrical Services Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:30 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee and a coworker, both electricians, were working at a new residence being constructed and were installing electrical wiring throughout the residence. There was a stack of 12 to 15 pieces of sheetrock perpendicularly leaning against a wall in a bedroom. The employee needed to install electrical outlets on the wall and the sheetrock was blocking the way. The employee pulled the stack of sheetrock away from the wall and stood it straight up. The sheetrock was also on top of a cable which was also being installed along with the outlets. The employee pulled the cable out from beneath the stack of sheetrock which caused the stack to tip over and fall over on him. The coworker was near the employee and about to install the electrical box when he saw the accident happen. The coworker immediately called the plumber that was nearby and they removed the stack of sheetrock from the employee's legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both of his lower legs.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Electrical Work, Electrician, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Pinned, Residential Construction, Sheetrock, Struck By, Tips Over
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1446242.015 |
26 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |