Accident Summary Nr: 122560.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in moving conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 122560.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415143.01507/12/2019325412Standard Homeopathic Company

Abstract: At 7:24 p.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee, a setup technician, and a coworker were finishing the setup of a Fairchild capping machine. As the coworker restarted the machine, the conveyor belt began to vibrate as if it was coming off it's track. The coworker asked the employee to assist him in fixing the conveyor belt. The employee made many attempts at fixing the belt by stopping the machine and pushing down on the belt and moving it back and forth with little success. On his last attempt, the employee placed both of his hands on the belt and moved it in the proper direction with the machine energized. As the employee was moving the belt forward, it engaged and moved quickly forward catching his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery resulting in amputation of the tip of his right index finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Set Up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415143.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians