Accident Summary Nr: 122558.015 - Sawmill employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451590.015 | 12/17/2019 | 321113 | Swift Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was working at the sawmill's edger number 2. For power transmission, the edger had a chain and sprocket. They were unguarded. The employee was standing about 36 inches (0.9 meters) from the chain and sprocket. He was pushing lumber down the edger's slide. He lost his balance, slipped, and fell. He reached his hand out for balance. It came into contact with the edger's chain or got between two boards. The employee suffered the amputation of the small finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized. Employees were exposed to unguarded chains and sprockets while working at edger number 2, as they had to push and pull lumber on the slide to unjam the edger's infeed. Following this incident, the employer installed a guard to cover the chain and sprocket at the edger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451590.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |