Accident Summary Nr: 122556.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hand is caught in roughnec
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451589.015 | 09/30/2019 | 213111 | Cyclone Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At 2:11 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who worked for a drilling company was breaking a joint on a pipe. The employee allowed a coworker (a contractor) who was not trained on the equipment to run the iron roughneck. The coworker did not know that the sub would drop slightly and he closed the rollers as the employee went to grab the sub. The employee pinched his right hand resulting in a torn plate and tendon attachment, crushing his pinky finger and amputating the fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451589.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |