Accident Summary Nr: 122554.015 - Employee lacerates arm while operating deburring machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122554.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439491.01510/22/2019332322Adams Campbell Co. Limited

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was setting up the deburring machine to deburr a stack of sheet metal. The employee was standing on the rear left side of the deburring machine to make sure the sheets were coming out correctly. A coworker, a temporary employee, grabbed two sheets of metal and placed them inside the deburring machine however the machine was set up to deburr only one sheet at a time. The sheets were ejected in opposite directions. One sheet struck the employee in the left forearm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the left arm including the tendons.

Keywords: Arm, Deburring, Flying Object, Laceration, Metal Sheet, Projectile, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439491.015 66 M Hospitalized injury