Accident Summary Nr: 122553.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from barn roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415080.015 | 07/11/2019 | 236220 | Tdr Development, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was replacing metal roof panels on a barn. He was standing on a 2-foot by 6-foot wood board when it split, causing the employee to fall, a fall height of 23 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included a fractured hip, fractured vertebrae, and a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415080.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |