Accident Summary Nr: 122551.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers in press brake die

Accident Summary Nr: 122551.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449908.01512/17/2019332439Delta Tube And Fabricating Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal container manufacturer was preparing to operate a press brake. The employee has switched from the 2-hand controls to a foot pedal control. The became distracted and caught his right hand in the point of operation. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers between the 1st and 2nd knuckles. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Distracted, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Power Press, Press Brake, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449908.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified