Accident Summary Nr: 122547.015 - Employee sustains contusion to leg after struck by cart

Accident Summary Nr: 122547.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451535.01512/02/2019445110United Supermarkets, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:09 p.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee working as a cashier for a supermarket was walking towards a door in order to leave the store. A coworker (vendor) was pushing a U-boat stocking cart down an aisle when she struck the employee. The employee had not noticed the cart heading her way. The employee fell to the floor. She didn't report being injured but the employer had her taken to a hospital for observation. The employee sustained contusions to her leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Cashier, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Grocery Store, Leg, Material Handling, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Struck Against, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451535.015 72 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers