Accident Summary Nr: 122545.015 - Employee is struck by steam, burns legs and back

Accident Summary Nr: 122545.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447901.01511/26/2019311999Lyons Magnus, Llc

Abstract: At 8:49 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was sterilizing boxes when steam escaped from a hose. The employee was burned on his legs and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Heat, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Inadequate Maint, Leg, Machine operator, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Steam, Steam Cleaner, Steam Line, Struck By, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447901.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction