Accident Summary Nr: 122543.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between forklift and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447173.015 | 11/22/2019 | 484121 | Penske Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 3, 2019, an employee, a warehouse associate, was driving a a Crown RC 5535-35 stand up forklift to move a pallet of bananas. After moving the pallet, the employee went to park the forklift. As the employee was backing the forklift to park it, he backed into the wall and his foot was caught between the forklift and the wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat serious crushing injuries to his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447173.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |