Accident Summary Nr: 122542.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 122542.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416823.01507/19/2019238320Mb Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on June 29, 2019, Employee #1 and his foreman/coworker were engaged in interior painting at a commercial building. Employee #1 was removing the T-bars from the ceiling of an office room while standing on the platform of a rolling scaffold, NU-WAVE Scaffolding System. The foreman was cleaning and removing the metal parts from the room. As the foreman was pulling the metal parts, a piece of metal became stuck in the wheel of the scaffold and pulled the scaffold, which did not have its wheels locked. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 7 feet. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for fractures to his left upper arm, left wrist, and left side ribs.

Keywords: Arm, Ceiling, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Locking Pins, Lost Balance, Metal, Mobile Scaffold, Paint, Rib, Struck Against, Unstable Position, Wheel, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1416823.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: