Accident Summary Nr: 122541.015 - Employee injures leg after excavation wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412325.015 | 06/25/2019 | 238110 | Simmons Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee and a coworker were installing concrete forms at the bottom of the excavation. The wall of the excavation was not protected and it fell onto the employee and the coworker. The employee sustained a leg injury and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 0 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412325.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1412325.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |