Accident Summary Nr: 122540.015 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451517.015 | 12/17/2019 | 236115 | James E. Moline Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was found unresponsive after using a gasoline-powered pressure washer to clean the garage floor of a recently completed residential structure. The garage measured approximately 26 feet by 21 feet with a ceiling height of 9 feet, for a total volume of approximately 4,914 cubic feet. The garage doors and windows were closed as she worked, and there was no ventilation. The employee was overcome by carbon monoxide fumes from the pressure washer and died from asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451517.015 | 35 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |