Accident Summary Nr: 122536.015 - Employee suffers burns from flames when using lemon extract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451501.015 | 12/16/2019 | 722511 | Shogun Corona, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 1, 2019, an employee was a head chef beginning to perform his tiki torch show for customers on table 11. The employee was directly engaged in the operation of pouring lemon extract from a plastic squirt bottle onto his tiki torches and was attempting to light the tiki torches while still holding the plastic bottle to the fire. The employee was not wearing fire resistant clothing/chef jacket for performing the fire shows. The employee sustained serious burns to his neck, face, arms and head. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451501.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |