Accident Summary Nr: 122534.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122534.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451098.01512/13/2019236220Walt Oxley Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:12 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder while carrying carrying a 3/8" Makita drill in a case, and a box full of joist hangers and 16D nails in one of his hands. Once he made it to the top of the ladder, he attempted to move his hand from the ladder to the roof hatch and missed. The employee fell approximately 19 ft. 6 in. to the ground and fractured his pelvic bone, elbow, and nose, and sustained a laceration above his eye. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Carry, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Elbow, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Nose, Pelvis, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451098.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer