Accident Summary Nr: 122533.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught underneath dock plate

Accident Summary Nr: 122533.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451470.01512/16/2019311511Saputo Cheese Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam a stuck dock plate. The employee's finger became caught underneath the dock plate, resulting in the amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Dock, Dock Worker, Finger, Steel Plate, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451470.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction