Accident Summary Nr: 122533.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught underneath dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451470.015 | 12/16/2019 | 311511 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam a stuck dock plate. The employee's finger became caught underneath the dock plate, resulting in the amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451470.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |