Accident Summary Nr: 122532.015 - Employee's leg is crushed when caught between pallet jack an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451489.015 | 12/16/2019 | 493110 | Lineage Logistics |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 24, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack (Raymond, Model840FRE80L, serial 840-11-87094, order picker). The employee was operating the electric pallet jack in the freezer on isle FRB, when he attempted to turn onto isle FRA. When the employee made the turn, he lost traction and control, hitting the secured racking system, resulting in a collision and the employee falling off the electric pallet jack. As the employee attempted to gain control of the electric pallet jack, the electric pallet jack continued to move, and the employee grabbed and held it, resulting in his leg being hit and crushed between the racking system and the electric pallet jack. The employee sustained a broken left leg/ankle fracture. The employee was seen, treated and admitted at Riverside Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451489.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |