Accident Summary Nr: 122528.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 122528.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422981.01508/12/2019311119Border Valley Trading

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 7, 2019, an employee was working outdoors in 106 degree temperatures. The employee had symptoms of stomach cramps and went home after a meeting. The employee was diagnosed with heat-related illness and was treated, but was not hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422981.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers