Accident Summary Nr: 122528.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422981.015 | 08/12/2019 | 311119 | Border Valley Trading |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 7, 2019, an employee was working outdoors in 106 degree temperatures. The employee had symptoms of stomach cramps and went home after a meeting. The employee was diagnosed with heat-related illness and was treated, but was not hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422981.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |