Accident Summary Nr: 122525.015 - Employee incurs contusions and concussion when struck in bac

Accident Summary Nr: 122525.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445893.01512/16/2019484121Fedex Corporation Dba Fedex Freight

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a general, long-distance, truckload, freight trucking firm. He was working at a shipping terminal. He was operating a powered industrial truck to load a trailer. He had just completed loading a trailer and had exited the powered industrial truck to check paperwork. A coworker was also operating a powered industrial truck, a Toyota FL6217 forklift. As he was backing up, his forklift ran into the employee. The forklift was carrying an unsecured load, a Monster Bash Remake Limited Edition pinball machine, which struck the employee in his back. The employee was hospitalized for approximately three to four days with back contusions and a concussion.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Concussion, Contusion, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Loading Dock, Package Delivery, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Unsecured, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445893.015 61 M Hospitalized injury