Accident Summary Nr: 122525.015 - Employee incurs contusions and concussion when struck in bac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445893.015 | 12/16/2019 | 484121 | Fedex Corporation Dba Fedex Freight |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a general, long-distance, truckload, freight trucking firm. He was working at a shipping terminal. He was operating a powered industrial truck to load a trailer. He had just completed loading a trailer and had exited the powered industrial truck to check paperwork. A coworker was also operating a powered industrial truck, a Toyota FL6217 forklift. As he was backing up, his forklift ran into the employee. The forklift was carrying an unsecured load, a Monster Bash Remake Limited Edition pinball machine, which struck the employee in his back. The employee was hospitalized for approximately three to four days with back contusions and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445893.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |