Accident Summary Nr: 122522.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between beam and crane

Accident Summary Nr: 122522.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451415.01512/13/2019238210Bird Electric Enterprise, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee was working as an electricians' apprentice for an electrical contractor. The employee completed the installment of a switch. A coworker operating a crane was lifting the switch when it boomed down too far. When the employee began to remove the sling from the switch, he caught his finger between the beam and the headache ball. The employee amputated his finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Boom, Caught Between, Crane, Crane Boom, Electric Switch, Electrician, Finger, Headache Ball, Hoisting Mechanism, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Lifting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sling, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451415.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: