Accident Summary Nr: 122519.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while breaking down grin

Accident Summary Nr: 122519.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451395.01510/04/2019311612Burger Maker Company Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who worked as a machine operator for a meat processing plant was preparing to break down a grinder machine. The equipment was not locked out and when the employee began to pull the equipment out to work on it, the blades began to rotate. The employee partially amputated his right middle finger on one of the blades and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Equipment Operator, Finger, Grinder, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451395.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified