Accident Summary Nr: 122516.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451292.015 | 12/16/2019 | 236210 | Splay, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was holding a plastic pump housing, while cutting the housing with a Dayton bandsaw. The blade became stuck in the pump housing, which likely caused a downward force and kick back of the pump housing. The plastic edge of the housing struck the employee's ring finger, and he sustained a deep laceration and partial amputation. The employee was treated and released from the hospital in less than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451292.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |