Accident Summary Nr: 122515.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 122515.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417237.01507/22/2019332313Ram Mechanical, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of aluminum pipe with a Rigid Compound Miter Saw with Laser, Model #R4120 when the pipe bound up on the blade and jumped off the saw bringing the pipe and his left hand into the saw blade. The employee suffered an amputation injury to his left index finger. The employee was treated at a local medical center, then was med flighted to a regional medical center, where he spent one night in the hospital but they were not able to reattach his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Chop Saw, Cutting, Finger, Machine operator, Metal Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417237.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights