Accident Summary Nr: 122515.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417237.015 | 07/22/2019 | 332313 | Ram Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of aluminum pipe with a Rigid Compound Miter Saw with Laser, Model #R4120 when the pipe bound up on the blade and jumped off the saw bringing the pipe and his left hand into the saw blade. The employee suffered an amputation injury to his left index finger. The employee was treated at a local medical center, then was med flighted to a regional medical center, where he spent one night in the hospital but they were not able to reattach his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417237.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |