Accident Summary Nr: 122514.015 - Employee suffers partial thumb amputation when struck by fal

Accident Summary Nr: 122514.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414674.01506/26/2019336360Pacific Boat Trailers Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was slipping a chain underneath a boat trailer when the prybar he was using to lift the trailer slipped and it pinched his thumb between the table and the trailer. The employee suffered partial amputation of the right thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boat, Caught Between, Chain, Crushed, Falling Object, Partial Amputation, Pry Bar, Slip, Struck By, Thumb, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414674.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters