Accident Summary Nr: 122513.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall when ladder sinks into hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418291.015 | 07/26/2019 | 111339 | Cipponeri Orchards, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was harvesting peaches when the orchard ladder's right side rail sunk into a subsurface gopher tunnel causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee fell to the ground and fractured his leg requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418291.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |