Accident Summary Nr: 122510.015 - Employee crushes abdomen when caught in clam shell mold

Accident Summary Nr: 122510.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451273.01512/16/2019336360Daehan Solution Nevada Llc

Abstract: On December 15, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for motor vehicle parts manufacturer was scraping the residual foam from a clam shell mold on a turn table. The employee was reaching into the turn table when his foot accidently made contact with the close switch causing the mold to close on his abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed abdomen and required the surgical removal of two feet of intestine.

Keywords: Abdomen, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cleaning, Crushed, Internal Injuries, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mold, Molding Machine, Safety Device, Scraper, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451273.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified