Accident Summary Nr: 122508.015 - Employee suffers collapsed lung when panel collapses onto bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451109.015 | 12/13/2019 | 238120 | S'N'S Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was completing the installation of an L-shaped wall panel. The employee was on the boom lift waiting for another panel to be erected. The newly installed panel began to shift away from the structure and the area was evacuated as the panel collapsed to the ground. The panel struck the left side of the boom lift, causing the lift to rebound sporadically. The employee's left side of his abdomen struck against the lift's guardrail and platform. The employee suffered a partially collapsed left lung, fractured the 5th and 6th ribs on his left side, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451109.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |