Accident Summary Nr: 122508.015 - Employee suffers collapsed lung when panel collapses onto bo

Accident Summary Nr: 122508.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451109.01512/13/2019238120S'N'S Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was completing the installation of an L-shaped wall panel. The employee was on the boom lift waiting for another panel to be erected. The newly installed panel began to shift away from the structure and the area was evacuated as the panel collapsed to the ground. The panel struck the left side of the boom lift, causing the lift to rebound sporadically. The employee's left side of his abdomen struck against the lift's guardrail and platform. The employee suffered a partially collapsed left lung, fractured the 5th and 6th ribs on his left side, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Aerial Lift, Boom, Collapse, Collapsed lung, Fracture, Guardrail, Platform, Rib, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451109.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: