Accident Summary Nr: 122506.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Hand Is Pulled Into Drill Pres
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451234.015 | 11/25/2019 | 331521 | Bailsco Blades & Casting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was operating a drill press machine when the drill bit caught the his shirt. The employee partially amputated his left thumb and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451234.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |