Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122502.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 122502.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1423090.01508/14/2019Weslar, Inc.

At 3:01 p.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a framing scaffold erected around the roof and second floor of a two-story residence. He was dismantling the scaffolding, including 2-foot by 4- foot boards used for fall protection, when he fell approximately 17 to 20 feet. The employee was hospitalized with two pelvic fractures and three spinal fractu res.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, demolition, dismantling, fracture, pelvis, residential construction, scaffold, spine, unsecured, vertebra, wood board
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1423090.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter FallDist: 19
FallHt:19
Cause:
FatCause: