Accident Summary Nr: 122500.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from platform bein
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450540.015 | 12/10/2019 | 236220 | Sawatzky Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was using a lift to hold a platform for him to stand on to install wooden blocks on the outside of a building. The employee fell and the platform fell on top of him. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a broken back, a cracked sternum, and a laceration to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1450540.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |