Accident Summary Nr: 122497.015 - Employee is burned while removing underground oil tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422029.015 | 08/06/2019 | 238210 | Paluka Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working for a contractor that installed electrical and other wiring. He was helping his uncle remove an underground oil tank. As the tank was being cut open, the employee suffered third degree burn to his groin and thigh. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422029.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |