Accident Summary Nr: 122496.015 - Employee's leg is amputated following insect bite

Accident Summary Nr: 122496.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451221.01512/12/2019611110Encinitas Union School District

Abstract: The worksite is a public elementary school. At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was placing full buckets of food waste to the composting area and retrieving empty buckets. The employee was bitten by an insect. The bite became serious due to the employee's underlying medical conditions. The employee developed a serious infection, resulting in his right leg being amputated below the knee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Animal Bite, Infection, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451221.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners