Accident Summary Nr: 122495.015 - Employee fractures hip and elbow in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451218.015 | 12/16/2019 | 238120 | Creative Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee was performing detail work on a precast concrete structure. The employee went to retrieve a welding lead, unclipped his retractable and fell through an unprotected floor hole. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip and elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451218.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |