Accident Summary Nr: 122495.015 - Employee fractures hip and elbow in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 122495.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451218.01512/16/2019238120Creative Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee was performing detail work on a precast concrete structure. The employee went to retrieve a welding lead, unclipped his retractable and fell through an unprotected floor hole. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip and elbow.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451218.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: