Accident: 122494.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1449294.015 | 12/04/2019 | Modern Construction Experts, Llc |
At 5:40 a.m. on December 3, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a waterproof membra ne to the roof deck of a seven-story hotel. He was working near the eave and wa s not using fall protection. The employee slipped and fell. He landed on the s econd-story roof and fell again to the paved parking lot, a total fall height of 84 feet. The employee sustained traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 | 84 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449294.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | FallDist: 84 FallHt:84 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |