Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122494.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 122494.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1449294.01512/04/2019Modern Construction Experts, Llc

At 5:40 a.m. on December 3, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a waterproof membra ne to the roof deck of a seven-story hotel. He was working near the eave and wa s not using fall protection. The employee slipped and fell. He landed on the s econd-story roof and fell again to the paved parking lot, a total fall height of 84 feet. The employee sustained traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: construction, decking, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, roof, roofer, waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   7 84 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1449294.015 19 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal FallDist: 84
FallHt:84
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: