Accident Summary Nr: 122492.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures and concussion after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 122492.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434594.01510/01/2019238110Nathan Contracting, L.P.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was jackhammering a concrete floor on the upper level of a parking garage when the floor gave way and he fell to the level below and was struck by construction debris. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Debris, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jackhammer, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434594.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: