Accident Summary Nr: 122491.015 - Employee injures head when struck against table

Accident Summary Nr: 122491.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451209.01512/16/2019623312Rosecastle Of Lecanto, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was in a patient's room when she bent down to reach the floor and hit her head on an adjacent table. The employee started feeling that a seizure was coming so she called for a coworker to sit with her. The coworker went to the room and EMS was called. EMS transported the employee to a regional hospital, where she was admitted for treatment of a head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Floor, Head, Healthcare, Reaching, Seizure, Struck Against, Table

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451209.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants