Accident Summary Nr: 122490.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by auger

Accident Summary Nr: 122490.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419892.01508/01/2019111336Pistoresi Agricultural Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting the Air-O-Fan PTO GB Trail Duster machine connected to the tractor. The employee had stopped the power take off connected to the duster but left the tractor running while investigating the problem with the sulfur not metering properly. The employee removed the two lug nuts and side cover so he could access the sulfur inside the hopper. The employee stuck his fingers in the hole inside the hopper to move the sulfur around when he contacted the auger. The employee suffered a right ring finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Contact, Finger, Tractor, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419892.015 71 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction